• 1800 638 700

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

About this Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) applies to the collection and use of your personal information. Castlyn Pty. Limited (ABN 52 072 572 322) trading as Inland Petroleum (Inland Petroleum, our, us, we) is committed to the protection of the personal information of all of its customers. We have developed this Privacy Policy in line with the ‘Australian Privacy Principles’ (APPs) and the Privacy Act to provide you with information on how we deal with your personal information including how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and how you may access and correct it.

Please take some time to read through this policy before you provide us with any personal information. We also encourage you to check this policy regularly as it may change from time to time. If you have any suggestions or concerns that are not addressed in this policy, please contact us.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

We will only collect personal information about you if it is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities. We may collect information from you that personally identifies you such as your name, email address, home address, telephone number, date of birth, the company you work for and, in some instances, financial information (such as credit card details).

Sensitive information

We generally will not collect sensitive information about you (as defined within the Privacy Act). However if we do collect sensitive information we will do so in compliance with the APPs.

Non-personal information

We may collect information that does not personally identify you but will instead track your use of our websites so that we can better understand how our websites are used by customers and in turn enhance and improve your experience as a customer. We may obtain this information by the use of 'cookies' which comprise a small data file transferred to your device that recognises and identifies your device and allows your device to ‘remember’ information from our websites for future use. Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you and we do not use Cookies in order to obtain such information. Your device should allow you to refuse Cookies if you wish by changing the settings. However you may not be able to place orders on our websites if Cookies are disabled.

Pseudonyms

You have the option of not identifying yourself or dealing with us using a pseudonym in relation to particular matters. However you will appreciate that, in some circumstances, it will be impracticable for us to deal with you if you do not identify yourself.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you in the normal course of business, including electronically when you visit our websites. You may be asked to provide us with personal information when you:

  • make a purchase from us;
  • make an enquiry with us or correspond with us;
  • apply to open a credit account with us or obtain an Inland Petroleum fuel card.

All the information that you provide to us, or that we collect, in the normal course of business is subject to the APPs and this Policy. You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing such information in accordance with this Policy.

From time to time we may receive personal information about you that we have not requested. In these circumstances, we will only hold such information where the information is necessary for our dealings with you, which we will decide within a reasonable time after receiving the information. If we determine that the information received is not necessary for our dealings with you, we will take steps to de-identify or destroy the information as soon as is practicable. Any information that we retain will be held in accordance with this policy.

If we collect personal information about you, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances, to notify you that we have collected personal information, how it was collected, and why we have collected it and provide you with a copy of this policy.

How do we hold personal information?

We will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Any personal information that we receive is securely stored and access is restricted in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All personal information is stored in Australia.

How do we use personal information?

If we hold personal information about you that was collected for a particular purpose, we will not use or disclose it for another purpose unless: (a) you consent; (b) you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose it for that other purpose; or (c) it is required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order.

We generally use personal information, and you consent to us using your personal information, to:

  • provide you with products or services (including to complete transactions with you);
  • conduct promotions or competitions;
  • help us manage and improve our services and websites;
  • communicate with you;
  • return or exchange goods; and
  • send you ongoing information, offers and promotional material about opportunities, products and services which we believe may be of interest to you.

By providing us with your email address, you consent to us, our related companies and our business partners using your personal information to advertise or send you information about their products and services. You will be given the opportunity to "opt out" or unsubscribe from receiving communications from us, our related companies and business partners. Alternatively, you may contact us at the address below to “opt out” of, or unsubscribe from, any future communications. Inland Petroleum will use all reasonable endeavours to comply with that request within a reasonable period, and in any event, within five business days.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

You consent to us disclosing your personal information to our authorised personnel and to:

  • our related companies;
  • our business partners such as advertisers, agents and associates; and
  • third parties engaged by us to perform functions or provide products or services on our behalf such as processing credit card information, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information: if we are required or authorised to do so by law; if it is reasonably necessary, in our opinion, to protect our rights or property or that of any third party; or to avoid injury to any person.

If we sell all or part of our business, merge with another company or business or restructure our business (or contemplate doing this), we may transfer or disclose your personal information to the parties involved in the transaction.

How do you access and correct your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Access

Where we hold personal information about you, we will provide you with access to the information on request within a reasonable time. There are some exceptions to this where we may refuse to give you access and these are set out in clause 12.3 of the APPs. In that case, where required, we will give you written notice setting out the reasons for our refusal and the mechanisms available if you wish to complain about our refusal.

We will also give you access to the information in the particular manner you request if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. If we refuse to give you access in the manner requested, we will take reasonable steps to give you access in a way which meets both your needs and ours. We may impose a reasonable charge for giving you access to your personal information.

Correction

If we are satisfied that your personal information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information. In addition, if you request us to correct your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to do so within a reasonable time. If you request it, we will also take reasonable steps to notify any other entity of the changes if we have previously provided your personal information to that entity. There is no fee for correcting your personal information.

How do you contact us or make a complaint?

If you have any questions or comments on this Policy, are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

  • emailing us at: 
  • calling us on: 1800 638 700; or
  • writing to us at: 109 Erskine Street, Dubbo NSW 2830.

We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint as soon as we can and will let you know if we need any further information from you.

We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. If we do not believe we will be able to resolve your complaint in a timely manner, we will let you know what is happening and a date by which you can reasonably expect a response.

If you are unhappy with our response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the handling of your personal information. The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Web: www.oaic.gov.au